Go Back   Sat Universe > SAT Related > Signal Reception
Sat-Shop.co.uk

Discovery Astra 4.8E

Signal Reception

Reply
  #1  
Old 11-02-2017, 03:07  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
FUNLONY's Avatar
FUNLONY FUNLONY is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 51
Thanks: 53
Thanked 64 Times in 22 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default Discovery Astra 4.8E

Hello,

I have problem with receiving signal on Discovery Channels with my DM 800 SE (e-star sim), while with the LG Smart TV, I can get the signal at 12360 v 27500 and after the scan, the channels are showing on LG TV.

Any suggestion please?

Thank you in advance
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-02-2017, 15:58  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
FUNLONY's Avatar
FUNLONY FUNLONY is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 51
Thanks: 53
Thanked 64 Times in 22 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Any one can assist on the request above please. Do I have to update the tuner drivers maybe?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-02-2017, 18:28  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
pedro2000uk pedro2000uk is online now
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Central UK
Posts: 41
Thanks: 40
Thanked 37 Times in 16 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Could be tuner fault in the 800se

or PSU fault

if you have a spare PSU- try another PSU, must be 12v DC & at least 3A or larger amps but still 12v

middle of power connector must be positive


might be a local interference issue that the TV handles better
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to pedro2000uk For This Useful Post:
barney2222 (12-02-2017), FUNLONY (12-02-2017)
Note: Visitors from certain countries might see in-text advertising(underlind words in posts).
It is only shown to unregistered visitors or members that haven't made any posts. So you can easily get rid of it.
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:18.



Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2006-2016 - Sat Universe