Go Back   Sat Universe > SAT Related > Ultra HD TV

Note: Visitors from certain countries might see in-text advertising(underlind words in posts) or pop-under ads.
It is only shown to unregistered visitors or members that haven't made any posts. So you can easily get rid of it.

World-Of-Satellite

Viark Droi 4k

Ultra HD TV

Reply
  #91  
Old 27-10-2018, 05:50  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Kb Cool Kb Cool is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 37
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Country: Country Flag
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by slayer7 View Post
i believe all satellite in europe is 1080i not proper 1080p although i could be wrong, every package i have checked is 1080i anyway.i use 720p or 4k dont like the interlaced look on 1080i myself. 8k is out soon so probably best waiting lol
Yeah I hear ya, And then some Chinese company will come out with a low cost 8k box. But, in reality it can't even do 4k properly. You'll have to leave it on 1080P to avoid overheating. lol
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 06-11-2018, 16:21  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
sss146 sss146 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 45
Thanks: 61
Thanked 131 Times in 31 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Is there any way to enable 4K channels recording?
HD channels recording works fine. But when I try to record non FTA 4K (Sky De, Canal+ 4k etc) I got just empty idx files.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to sss146 For This Useful Post:
pupido (10-11-2018)
  #93  
Old 10-11-2018, 04:22  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
pupido pupido is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 62
Thanks: 786
Thanked 40 Times in 16 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sss146 View Post
Is there any way to enable 4K channels recording?
HD channels recording works fine. But when I try to record non FTA 4K (Sky De, Canal+ 4k etc) I got just empty idx files.
I had the same problem too.
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 10-11-2018, 04:25  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
pupido pupido is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 62
Thanks: 786
Thanked 40 Times in 16 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by slayer7 View Post
@SILVERHIPPY ever since the biss auto is down i cannot input keys manually and get them to work. i tried softcam key manually but had no luck also.what is your method? cheers
"PAGE" button (down) and then green button.
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 10-11-2018, 19:11  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
slayer7 slayer7 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: uk
Posts: 83
Thanks: 77
Thanked 161 Times in 30 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

@pupido thanks tried down then green button but when i add it does not decrypt. i enter 001fff then 01 then the key

how do you do it?
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 11-11-2018, 02:42  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
pupido pupido is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 62
Thanks: 786
Thanked 40 Times in 16 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by slayer7 View Post
@pupido thanks tried down then green button but when i add it does not decrypt. i enter 001fff then 01 then the key

how do you do it?
I haven't tried it yet because I found out yesterday unintentionally.
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 19-11-2018, 16:09  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
lopi8 lopi8 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: BalticSea
Posts: 8
Thanks: 7
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Hi guys,i habe OScam on my Viark Droi...,but how can i start it???OScam is ready,i see it on OScam WebIf...,but where can i start it on the Receiver???There is no "OScam" under Server Settings....,
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 03-12-2018, 01:30  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
pupido pupido is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 62
Thanks: 786
Thanked 40 Times in 16 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

I can't understand why on the polish channel CANAL PLUS 4K ULTRA HD when I watch a football game the images are not very bright.
Since the images are in HDR, even if I set the brightness to the maximum, the images are always dark.
Have you noticed this thing too?
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 03-12-2018, 03:06  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Celtic Celtic is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 40
Thanks: 10
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pupido View Post
I can't understand why on the polish channel CANAL PLUS 4K ULTRA HD when I watch a football game the images are not very bright.
Since the images are in HDR, even if I set the brightness to the maximum, the images are always dark.
Have you noticed this thing too?
Rather than just adjusting brightness only, try different dispaly modes on your tv like.. cinema/sport etc, also have a look at display settings on the box...just a suggestion
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Celtic For This Useful Post:
pupido (03-12-2018)
  #100  
Old 03-12-2018, 03:52  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
pupido pupido is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 62
Thanks: 786
Thanked 40 Times in 16 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Celtic View Post
Rather than just adjusting brightness only, try different dispaly modes on your tv like.. cinema/sport etc, also have a look at display settings on the box...just a suggestion
I have already tried but I managed to improve the brightness only slightly. In my opinion it is a problem of the Polish channel.
Have you ever seen any matches on this channel?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:01.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2006-2019 - Sat Universe