Go Back   Sat Universe > SAT Related > C-Band Chat

Note: Visitors from certain countries might see in-text advertising(underlind words in posts) or slide-in ads.
It is only shown to unregistered visitors or members that haven't made any posts. So you can easily get rid of it.

Loading...

DM 820HD & C-Band

C-Band Chat

Reply
  #1  
Old 11-10-2016, 13:00  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
candu's Avatar
candu candu is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ponferrada
Posts: 355
Thanks: 2,880
Thanked 406 Times in 169 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default DM 820HD & C-Band

Hi friend! I try to scanning all TPs on C-band but I have no lucky, I want to ask... Is possible to use blind scan on C-bland with DM 820HD? I trying to do but the parameters are for KU-band.

Some help,please?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-10-2016, 17:55  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
alfred_1 alfred_1 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 174
Thanks: 196
Thanked 92 Times in 39 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Did you change ''Universal Lnb'' to C:Band?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #3  
Old 13-10-2016, 16:43  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
candu's Avatar
candu candu is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ponferrada
Posts: 355
Thanks: 2,880
Thanked 406 Times in 169 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Yes... I add C-band

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 13-10-2016, 20:02  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
alfred_1 alfred_1 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 174
Thanks: 196
Thanked 92 Times in 39 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by candu View Post
Yes... I add C-band

Thanks
What I mean to say is:-

Press Menu - Setup - Service searching - Tuner Configuration -
Tuner A - Now change LOF from Universal Lnb to C:Band by remote control
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 13-10-2016, 20:08  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
candu's Avatar
candu candu is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ponferrada
Posts: 355
Thanks: 2,880
Thanked 406 Times in 169 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alfred_1 View Post
What I mean to say is:-

Press Menu - Setup - Service searching - Tuner Configuration -
Tuner A - Now change LOF from Universal Lnb to C:Band by remote control
Yes. I have the configuration like this. I select LBN C-Band. But when I want to search with blind scan the rang of frequency start on 10780, not on 03500 por example. You know a mean?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 14-10-2016, 15:52  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
bonou2 bonou2 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 359
Thanks: 2,087
Thanked 536 Times in 251 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Thumbs up

http://satellites-xml.eu/ you need to use this page

bottom left ticking on the [Split different band Transponders] and download into your dreambox
and that you can search with blind scan satellite in C-band

other page to uso
http://www.cyrussettings.com/bandac/
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to bonou2 For This Useful Post:
candu (14-10-2016)
  #7  
Old 14-10-2016, 16:42  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
otokoc otokoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 20
Thanks: 25
Thanked 31 Times in 12 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

plss you select voltage from your Tuner Configuration
13v... H and L
18v....V and R

Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to otokoc For This Useful Post:
candu (14-10-2016)
  #8  
Old 14-10-2016, 17:04  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
drhans drhans is online now
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 92
Thanks: 7
Thanked 203 Times in 59 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

he is saying he wants to do BLIND SCAN, and everyone else is answering something different, funny

I do have DM820HD and I can confirm that yes, C band blind scan is broken, at least with most images I've tried. There was one time when I was able to blind scan C band but sorry I don't remember which image was it (certainly not OpenATV) and even if it was DM820HD or another receiver. But that was just once in my life Every other attempt to blind scan c-band failed exactly at this point, not recognizing C band frequency range as valid.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to drhans For This Useful Post:
candu (14-10-2016)
  #9  
Old 14-10-2016, 17:08  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
drhans drhans is online now
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 92
Thanks: 7
Thanked 203 Times in 59 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by otokoc View Post
plss you select voltage from your Tuner Configuration
13v... H and L
18v....V and R
the other way around...
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to drhans For This Useful Post:
candu (14-10-2016)
  #10  
Old 14-10-2016, 17:35  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
drnaeed drnaeed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 13
Thanks: 9
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

put in setting for C band:

Low frequency 5150
High frequency 3200
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to drnaeed For This Useful Post:
candu (14-10-2016)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:04.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2006-2016 - Sat Universe