Go Back   Sat Universe > SAT Related > Satellite Tv Chat

Note: Visitors from certain countries might see in-text advertising(underlind words in posts) or slide-in ads.
It is only shown to unregistered visitors or members that haven't made any posts. So you can easily get rid of it.

Need image for my dreambox 500s

Satellite Tv Chat

Reply
  #1  
Old 26-01-2013, 01:08  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
manchest manchest is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 8
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default Need image for my dreambox 500s

Hi


I am finding hard to set an image with CCcam up on new dreambox 500 s clone

I have flashed (flash wizzard pro) a evolution 2.5 image to the box but can not set up the CCcam.

The download addons does not work as I get a configfile parse error. so I have tried copying CCcam files into the var/tmp file with DDC but it does not seem to save on the dreambox


Is it posible to get an image which includes CCcam? if so where can I download it from

I looked at Gemini images but I believe these are bad for clones?

Thanks for your help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 26-01-2013, 01:15  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Brummie's Avatar
Brummie Brummie is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 5,779
Thanks: 4,964
Thanked 10,253 Times in 3,293 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

why dont you download one with CCcam already installed in the image there is plenty on here,nabilo is very good,very user friendly.

http://www.sat-universe.com/showpost...1&postcount=41

all images here http://www.sat-universe.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #3  
Old 26-01-2013, 01:20  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
manchest manchest is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 8
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

brummie

should have said i kind of new to this

I set a box up about 4 years ago that died on me, so trying to set new one up but dont remeber much of it.

also new to the site. could you give me a link to download section?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 26-01-2013, 01:21  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
bert72 bert72 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 22
Thanks: 4
Thanked 12 Times in 8 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

I have used this recently and found it very easy and light..... http://www.sat-universe.com/showpost...&postcount=152
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 26-01-2013, 01:25  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Brummie's Avatar
Brummie Brummie is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 5,779
Thanks: 4,964
Thanked 10,253 Times in 3,293 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

some tutorals here http://www.sat-universe.com/showthread.php?t=132400
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Brummie For This Useful Post:
Ferret (26-01-2013)
  #6  
Old 26-01-2013, 01:25  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
manchest manchest is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 8
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Thanks bert

I will give it a go
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 26-01-2013, 01:44  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
manchest manchest is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 8
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Hi again

i flashed berts suggestion to my box

when i press the blue button on remote control there is no CCcam to pick?

Also the addons download also fails again with a parse error

Do I need to activate the CCcam somehow?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 26-01-2013, 01:55  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Brummie's Avatar
Brummie Brummie is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 5,779
Thanks: 4,964
Thanked 10,253 Times in 3,293 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

well there is plenty of others with CCcam pre installed you will have to look through the threads edge nemisis is another good one.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 26-01-2013, 02:49  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
bert72 bert72 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 22
Thanks: 4
Thanked 12 Times in 8 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by manchest View Post
Hi again

i flashed berts suggestion to my box

when i press the blue button on remote control there is no CCcam to pick?

Also the addons download also fails again with a parse error

Do I need to activate the CCcam somehow?
Check the thread mate there is an update to the addon URL. Install that and you will have all the cccam downloads you need

It is here mate

http://www.sat-universe.com/showpost...&postcount=154

Last edited by bert72; 26-01-2013 at 02:53..
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to bert72 For This Useful Post:
Ferret (26-01-2013)
  #10  
Old 26-01-2013, 11:45  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
manchest manchest is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 8
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Thanks for getting back to me

How do I add the new URL to the dreambox?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:26.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2006-2016 - Sat Universe