Go Back   Sat Universe > Other Receivers > Rest of them > M-Vision SD - HD

Note: Visitors from certain countries might see in-text advertising(underlind words in posts) or pop-under ads.
It is only shown to unregistered visitors or members that haven't made any posts. So you can easily get rid of it.

World-Of-Satellite

mvision HD200 combo: Is the sat decoder broken?

M-Vision SD - HD

Reply
  #1  
Old 03-02-2019, 07:19  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
ivrahim ivrahim is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 4
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default mvision HD200 combo: Is the sat decoder broken?

覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧
Model name: HD 200 COMBO
Software version: Ver 03.34, LDR: Ver 00.01
Hardware version: Ver 01.00
Last update: Mar 17 2009
覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧

Hi,

My partner Niamh had a sat receiver and we never used it.

This is the first time and I have not set the antenna as it is a part of the building.

We are temporary relocated to an apartment that has both digital tv and satellite antenna hub.

I have connected the receiver and did reset to factory defaults following to deleting all channels.

It seems that it only (at least from the tests I致e done) connects to Astra (19.2E) and Astra 2A/2D (28.2E). They both connect to the same 12 channels. I tried with a different frequency that I found in a website (Astra -frequency - channel list) and I got 2 more.

I can稚 not even see one of them. Nevertheless I can see subtitles, information about the channel, signal, information about the current program... but black screen. In other channels appear 都crambled channel.

The digital tv aerial works fine.

Could anyone tell me if the sat decoder is broken?

Could anyone send me any of the following files:
- manual
- Firmware
- Connectivity RS232 and USB (management and/or firmware update): software and instructions
- Codes for scrambled channels? Do I need a card?


Any files / guidance is welcome.
Thank you for your time.

Kind regards,
ivrahim


PS. We are mainly interested in Irish and UK channels as well as US, Spain, Aljazzera, independent news, documentaries, and of course movies and tv series.



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-02-2019, 09:09  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
ivrahim ivrahim is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 4
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

This is ivrahim again,

My most sincere apologies, there was a televes 5160 splitter installed and wothin the 2 inputs with sat+tdt one must be from either and old setup or a faulty one. Once I commerce the white cable to the resistance and the black cable were the white one was voila.

Stilll I need help with other subjects I asked for and mainly I’d like to watch scrambled channels using keys, do I need a smart card for that or would the receiver decrypt the channel with the keys stored in it? Sorry I have no idea how it works .

Thanks
Regards,
ivrahim
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-02-2019, 09:13  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
ivrahim ivrahim is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 4
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

BTW now I get:
- Astra 19.2E: 199 channels
- Astra 28.2E: 74 channels
- Hotbird 13E: 16 channels
+ 6 radio

...still I neither receive the English nor the Irish ones, and I致e even tried with the specific frequencies.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-02-2019, 09:15  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
ivrahim ivrahim is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 4
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Obviously most of them are paid channels that痴 why I壇 like a chance with the free stuff because I can稚 really afford it.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:16.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ゥ2006-2019 - Sat Universe