Go Back   Sat Universe > Dreambox (SD Models) > Dreambox Chat

Note: Visitors from certain countries might see in-text advertising(underlind words in posts) or pop-under ads.
It is only shown to unregistered visitors or members that haven't made any posts. So you can easily get rid of it.

World-Of-Satellite

Line does not work at mine but does at GF?

Dreambox Chat

Reply
  #1  
Old 02-05-2017, 01:22  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
acid2k1 acid2k1 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default Line does not work at mine but does at GF?

Hello all,

Okay the past couple of weeks I have been struggling to get my box to work I have reflashed many different images, different softcams still it was not working. All the files in the KEYS folder was correct at this point I was pulling my hair out but now I am even more confused.

After all my tests I took the box over my girlfriend connected the box to her internet and the BAM the line clears and it's working perfectly but it does not work at mine!

We both have vermin as the provider she got the Superhub 2 and I got the superhub 3 I have reset the router, enabled DHCP, created a statitc IP and I do not know what else to do.

I want to point out that makes it even more weird is that the box connects to the internet fine, it picks up the ip address, dns, gateway etc but just does not clear the line.

The box I have is DM800SE (sim2), openpli 4, connected using ethernet & wireless

Does anyone have any advice for me?

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-05-2017, 14:09  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Tesfer Tesfer is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 41
Thanks: 324
Thanked 36 Times in 18 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

One idea to try is to get the oscam webif working and look at the information screens.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-05-2017, 22:01  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
acid2k1 acid2k1 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

I tethered my phone to the box and that works perfectly. So it must be my superhub? Any suggestions? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-05-2017, 22:29  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
goofy115 goofy115 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 49
Thanks: 209
Thanked 45 Times in 25 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Bit of a long shot but try connecting to your line with virus safe set to off.This worked for me a couple of weeks ago when all of a sudden I could no longer connect to my server.
https://my.virginmedia.com/my-apps/o...bsafe/settings
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-05-2017, 22:29  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Rickk Rickk is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,221
Thanks: 8,720
Thanked 4,592 Times in 895 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

you have times with dcc (Dreambox Control Center) tried to get access
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-05-2017, 23:06  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
acid2k1 acid2k1 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by goofy115 View Post
Bit of a long shot but try connecting to your line with virus safe set to off.This worked for me a couple of weeks ago when all of a sudden I could no longer connect to my server.
https://my.virginmedia.com/my-apps/o...bsafe/settings
Yeah I have tried that still no joy. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-05-2017, 23:08  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
acid2k1 acid2k1 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rickk View Post
you have times with dcc (Dreambox Control Center) tried to get access
Sorry I do not know what you mean. Can you explain in more detail? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-05-2017, 23:16  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Rickk Rickk is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,221
Thanks: 8,720
Thanked 4,592 Times in 895 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

look here
http://www.sat-universe.com/showthread.php?t=10418
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ScreenHunter_33 May. 03 23.21.jpg (92.7 KB, 6 views)

Last edited by Rickk; 03-05-2017 at 23:22..
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:37.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2006-2016 - Sat Universe