Go Back   Sat Universe > Dreambox (SD Models) > Other Dreambox Files > Dreambox Tutorials

Note: Visitors from certain countries might see in-text advertising(underlind words in posts) or pop-under ads.
It is only shown to unregistered visitors or members that haven't made any posts. So you can easily get rid of it.

World-Of-Satellite

How to manually add new satellite (for feeds) via dreamboxedit?

Dreambox Tutorials

Reply
  #1  
Old 28-05-2013, 16:19  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
jackhulk jackhulk is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 41
Thanks: 27
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default How to manually add new satellite (for feeds) via dreamboxedit?

Hello

I like to keep my feeds separate, so would like to add a new satellite via dreamboxedit, but unable to work out how to do this? Is it possible please?

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 28-05-2013, 16:36  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Brummie's Avatar
Brummie Brummie is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 5,794
Thanks: 4,997
Thanked 10,285 Times in 3,302 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

you need to add the new satellite to your satellite.xml file after that reboot then goto menu/setup/service searching/tuner config
then you will be able to add the new satellite from the list
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Brummie For This Useful Post:
lolazoca (02-09-2013), sat gr (28-05-2013)
  #3  
Old 29-05-2013, 00:02  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
jackhulk jackhulk is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 41
Thanks: 27
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Thanks, I tried that but ended up with green screen and lost all satellites. I take it dreamboxedit cannot add satellites then? Seems strange as it's able to add existing satellites.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:15.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2006-2016 - Sat Universe