Go Back   Sat Universe > Dreambox (SD Models) > Dreambox Chat

Note: Visitors from certain countries might see in-text advertising(underlind words in posts) or pop-under ads.
It is only shown to unregistered visitors or members that haven't made any posts. So you can easily get rid of it.

World-Of-Satellite

DM920 + ASC1 Titanium

Dreambox Chat

Reply
  #1  
Old 14-11-2018, 13:46  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Satfaca Satfaca is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 5
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Country: Country Flag
Default DM920 + ASC1 Titanium

Hi, folks, is there anyone out there using this combination?

I am banging my head trying to figure out how to get the signal running. What settings for the tuner should be used?

I have a C-band & a Ku-band (Universal) LNB connected through a 4-inputs DiSeQC switch to the ASC1.

Any help/hints/tips would be welcome.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 19-11-2018, 02:53  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Kb Cool Kb Cool is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 34
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Country: Country Flag
Default

I don't have a dreambox. But, I do use the ASC1 w/ my Mecool Kiii pro. I use diseq 1.0 to run the switch. And diseq 1.2 for the movements. Does your DM920 not have these settings?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19-11-2018, 21:42  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Satfaca Satfaca is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 5
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Country: Country Flag
Default

It does. I have a small 120cm dish with Universal LNB connected to Tuner 1 and operate it without any problem, but the C & Ku in combination with the ASC-1 simply drives me creazy, I cannot get the signal running through.
The problem is definitely not in the tuner (I also switched the tuners) but somewhere in the settings.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19-11-2018, 21:44  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Satfaca Satfaca is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 5
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Country: Country Flag
Default

It does. I have a small 120cm dish with Universal LNB connected to Tuner 1 and operate it without any problem, but the C & Ku in combination with the ASC-1 simply drives me creazy, I cannot get the signal running through.
The problem is definitely not in the tuner (I also switched the tuners) but somewhere in the settings.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 21-11-2018, 02:29  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Kb Cool Kb Cool is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 34
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Country: Country Flag
Default

I come out of the receiver into the diseq switch and then my cband lnb off a diseq port runs into the ASC1. Basically the diseq switch is first inline then the ASC1. Are you going out of the receiver then straight into the asc1, then into the switch? If so, I would try it the opposite way. Also you need to choose 13v,18v in the ASC1 lnb settings. Otherwise your switch wont work right.

Last edited by Kb Cool; 21-11-2018 at 02:32..
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:16.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2006-2016 - Sat Universe