Go Back   Sat Universe > HDTV > Dreambox HD Models > DM 8000 Chat

Note: Visitors from certain countries might see in-text advertising(underlind words in posts) or slide-in ads.
It is only shown to unregistered visitors or members that haven't made any posts. So you can easily get rid of it.

Little help with Ferrari 8000

DM 8000 Chat

Reply
  #21  
Old 16-06-2017, 00:31  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
toysoft's Avatar
toysoft toysoft is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 527
Thanks: 121
Thanked 809 Times in 253 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Only Ferrari and Japhar images will work, the others that Wrangles quoted, will break your box as corrupted.

TS

Quote:
Originally Posted by charly5 View Post
wrangles

OE2.0 Ferrari Openpli,Blackhole,ect.from Houara do not function ! Only old Ferrari imge !only old Ferrari imge ?

Charly5
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to toysoft For This Useful Post:
wrangles (16-06-2017)
  #22  
Old 16-06-2017, 00:49  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
wrangles wrangles is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 7
Thanks: 2
Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

I am very pleased to say that the 8K is now back up and running with the help of Johnny and Toysoft.

The problem that prevented the reflash of the box following the image failure was caused by a faulty rs232 port on the 8K so when this was changed I was able to successfully use the JapharFlasher software to facilitate the upload of a working image.

Thanks to all who contributed to this thread. Your assistance was very much appreciated!

Wrangles
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to wrangles For This Useful Post:
freon (16-06-2017), toysoft (16-06-2017)
Sponsored Links
  #23  
Old 16-06-2017, 08:55  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
freon's Avatar
freon freon is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 236
Thanks: 497
Thanked 84 Times in 59 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

So there is a chance to repair mine thanx for the info.
__________________
MAY THE FORCE BE WITH YOU!
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to freon For This Useful Post:
toysoft (16-06-2017)
  #24  
Old 16-06-2017, 16:31  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
wrangles wrangles is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 7
Thanks: 2
Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

@Freon: Yes - hopefully its the same underlying problem and you can recover your receiver. If you can borrow an rs232 card from someone with a working dm8000, you should be able to get it up and running fairly quickly as the rs232 board is only held in place with two screws (but be careful with the riser pins on the motherboard when re-seating it). Longer term, you will need to fix the original issue as this port is important for recovery / flashing and luckily Johnny has produced an excellent guide on how to replace the faulty ST3232 chip.

hope this helps.

Wrangles
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to wrangles For This Useful Post:
freon (16-06-2017), toysoft (16-06-2017)
  #25  
Old 16-06-2017, 19:24  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
freon's Avatar
freon freon is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 236
Thanks: 497
Thanked 84 Times in 59 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Of course with my box there was faulty max232 (RS232). With replaced chip, japhar flasher I have my box up and running.
Thanx to all!
__________________
MAY THE FORCE BE WITH YOU!
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to freon For This Useful Post:
toysoft (16-06-2017), wrangles (16-06-2017)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:55.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2006-2016 - Sat Universe