Go Back   Sat Universe > Emulators & Cardservers > Chat > CCcam Chat

Note: Visitors from certain countries might see in-text advertising(underlind words in posts) or slide-in ads.
It is only shown to unregistered visitors or members that haven't made any posts. So you can easily get rid of it.

Loading...

CCcam only connects to IP not DNS!

CCcam Chat

Reply
  #1  
Old 08-06-2017, 23:56  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
TheMac TheMac is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Country: Country Flag
Default CCcam only connects to IP not DNS!

Hi guys,

Maybe someone can help me with this strange issue. CCcam 2.3 does not connect to DNS, but does connect to IP's.

E.G test.dtdns.net will not connect but the IP for it will (xx.xxx.xxx.xxx)

Is there a setting somewhere that I am missing in the cfg file? Or is this an issue with my internet provider?

I am using vu+ duo with blackhole 3.0.3H.

Pretty confused about this.

EDIT: I have a new internet provider and there is no option for Dynamic DNS. However I would have thought this only affects my ability to operate with DNS, and would not affect my ability to connect to DNS.

Many thanks, Mac

Last edited by TheMac; 09-06-2017 at 00:00..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-06-2017, 20:58  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
TheMac TheMac is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Country: Country Flag
Default

All stumped? Join the club...
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #3  
Old 09-06-2017, 21:25  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
technodvl2's Avatar
technodvl2 technodvl2 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 133
Thanks: 53
Thanked 65 Times in 44 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

have you tried other cccam versions


I also have use of a vu duo
and found cccam2.3 not that good ecm time missing and some c-lines wouldn't connect

im using cccam2.2.1 and no probs
__________________
1.8m powered by a dream
DM800SE
DM800HD
VU+duo
EDG Nemesis
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-06-2017, 10:54  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
TheMac TheMac is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Country: Country Flag
Default

Hi, thanks for your reply.

I never had a problem with 2.3 reading dynamic DNS lines until last week. Very strange. Maybe I will try a new image or new softcam.

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 13-06-2017, 22:04  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
TheMac TheMac is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Country: Country Flag
Default

OK so the solution to this is to ensure you have set up the Primary and Secondary DNS in your network settings on your box. So find out what these are for your ISP.

Thought I'd be responsible and post the solution, nothing worse than an unfinished thread with no solution...hope this helps someone in future
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to TheMac For This Useful Post:
Ferret (13-06-2017)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:30.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2006-2016 - Sat Universe