Go Back   Sat Universe > HDTV And Ultra HDTV > Other HDTV Receivers > Openbox HD

Note: Visitors from certain countries might see in-text advertising(underlind words in posts) or pop-under ads.
It is only shown to unregistered visitors or members that haven't made any posts. So you can easily get rid of it.

World-Of-Satellite

Openbox X5 Authentication Fail Problem

Openbox HD

Reply
  #1  
Old 03-01-2016, 15:17  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
starturn starturn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 26
Thanks: 68
Thanked 14 Times in 12 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default Openbox X5 Authentication Fail Problem

Hi,

I have seen this posted a few times and never ever seen a solution to it. I have searched the net, tried different firmware, used different methods and still can't solve the problem.

It happens with any version of firmware I have tried, and have to re flash to the very old version that works.

I know the box is connected to the Network, the ping test tells me that.

Anybody got a solution that works.... or do I just give up and buy another box!

Any help appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-01-2016, 23:03  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
fubarito's Avatar
fubarito fubarito is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 143
Thanks: 11
Thanked 654 Times in 140 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

i flashed my x5 with KD_P9000E_HD_ALPHABOX_150827 and fixed the same problem. Load at your own risk, I wont be responsible just suggesting what worked for me.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to fubarito For This Useful Post:
deks (16-01-2016)
  #3  
Old 07-01-2016, 18:17  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
starturn starturn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 26
Thanks: 68
Thanked 14 Times in 12 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fubarito View Post
i flashed my x5 with KD_P9000E_HD_ALPHABOX_150827 and fixed the same problem. Load at your own risk, I wont be responsible just suggesting what worked for me.
Thanks for that.

I presume it can be flashed back if it fails?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:22.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2006-2016 - Sat Universe