Go Back   Sat Universe > HDTV And Ultra HDTV > VU+ > Vu+ Uno 4K Chat

Note: Visitors from certain countries might see in-text advertising(underlind words in posts) or pop-under ads.
It is only shown to unregistered visitors or members that haven't made any posts. So you can easily get rid of it.

World-Of-Satellite

How to control a motorised dish?

Vu+ Uno 4K Chat

Reply
  #1  
Old 07-12-2017, 00:49  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
astrodog66 astrodog66 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 1,014
Thanks: 1,665
Thanked 1,579 Times in 624 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default How to control a motorised dish?

Can anyone point towards a guide on how to get a 4+ Uno 4k to drive a motorised dish via disecq? The guides I have encountered so far are all for usals, but as I understand usals is not compatible with my equipment.

The system:

Vu+ 4k uno with black hole 3.04

Moteck V-Box II

Inverto quad ultra lnb

Channel master 1.25m dish

Jaeger 1224 h-h mount.


Can anyone confirm whether this setup is usals compatible, or whether I have to stick with disecq?

Also when moving from one satellite to another with the vu+, can you select it through the receiver's interface as you do with non enigma 2 boxes, or do you have use the moteck v-box?

Last edited by astrodog66; 07-12-2017 at 00:57..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-12-2017, 20:28  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Tesfer Tesfer is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 47
Thanks: 348
Thanked 42 Times in 20 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

You can't use USALS with a vBox, but when everything is set up you can control the vBox from your receiver.

I don't have a 4k box but I presume the enigma2 commands are the same as a non 4k box.

The easiest way to set up your set up is by using the Tuner menus
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Tesfer For This Useful Post:
astrodog66 (08-12-2017)
  #3  
Old 08-12-2017, 21:42  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Rickk Rickk is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,248
Thanks: 8,889
Thanked 4,670 Times in 920 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

v-box 2 can only diseqc 1.2 not usals
the receiver that works with the v-box seems to be a matter of luck
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Rickk For This Useful Post:
astrodog66 (08-12-2017)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:56.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2006-2016 - Sat Universe