oscam/cccam 213

kennyboy
15-09-2012, 16:15
i hope some1 can help me here i want to use oscam/cccam 213 but not sure how to do config got the mine 3 files for oscam but i dont want to use newcamd i was looking at
cs357x but not been able to get any peers to connect do i put # in front of newcamd as i dont want to use that but if i was to use it would i have to open another port on routert ie cccam 12000 newcamd 12001 like i said don really want to use but not getting anywhere with my configs the cccam config is just an example changed everything thanks.

SERVER LISTEN PORT : 12000
ALLOW TELNETINFO: yes
ALLOW WEBINFO: yes
WEBINFO USERNAME :root
WEBINFO PASSWORD :dreambox
TELNETINFO USERNAME :root
TELNETINFO PASSWORD :dreambox
TELNETINFO LISTEN PORT : 16000
WEBINFO LISTEN PORT : 16001
ZAP OSD TIME :0
OSD USERNAME :root
OSD PASSWORD :dreambox
OSD PORT :80
SHOW TIMING : yes
DEBUG : no
NEWCAMD CONF : no SHOULD THIS HAVE # IN FRONT OF IT
#DISABLE EMM : yes
#EXTRA EMM LEVEL : yes
SHOW EXTENEDED CLIENT INFO : yes
MINI OSD : no
#MINIMUM DOWNHOPS: 1
CHANNELINFO FILE : /var/etc/CCcam.channelinfo
PROVIDERINFO FILE : /var/etc/CCcam.providers
CAID PRIO FILE : /var/etc/CCcam.prio
LOG WARNINGS : /tmp/warnings.txt
SOFTKEY FILE : /var/keys/SoftCam.Key
AUTOROLL FILE : /var/keys/AutoRoll.Key
#STATIC CW FILE : /var/keys/constant.cw
#BOXKEY: /dev/sci0
#SMARTCARD CLOCK FREQUENCY: /dev/sci0 6800000


is the ecmwhitelist needed as i have white sly card uk thanks.

percivjr
15-09-2012, 17:35
I konw you said you down want to use newcamd, but here's my working config for newcamd. I suggest you get it working first with newcamd then change the protocol if you want to.

In the example, oscam is running on the box 192.168.1.100

Good luck.

oscam:conf
----------
[global]
Nice = -1
ClientTimeout = 5
LogFile = stdout
Level = 15
CacheDelay = 120
saveinithistory = 1

[newcamd]
Key = 0102030405060708091011121314
port = 10008@0963:000000
WaitForCards = 1


oscam.server
------------
[reader]
Label = skyuk
Protocol = internal
Detect = CD
Device = /dev/sci0
mhz = 357
blockemm-u = 0
blockemm-s = 0
blockemm-g = 1
blockemm-unknown = 1
EMMCache = 1,3,2
BoxID = XXXXXXXX
Group = 1
Fallback = 0
CAID = 0963



oscam.user
----------
[account]
user = dreambox
pwd = dreambox
monlevel = 0
uniq = 0
group = 1
au = skyuk
caid = 0963



CCcam.cfg
---------
N: 192.168.1.100 10008 dreambox dreambox 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14

kennyboy
15-09-2012, 17:55
thanks for that so do i open another port for newcamd or just use the 1 in my cccam config ie if i use 12000 do i put that on the

[newcamd]
Key = 0102030405060708091011121314
port = 12000@0963:000000
WaitForCards = 1

thanks for your reply.

also in cccam config should newcamd be yes or no look at cccam config it got no thanks.

ie NEWCAMD CONF : no SHOULD THIS HAVE # IN FRONT OF IT

xXTomXx
15-09-2012, 18:09
use another port for newcamd then 12000.

# should CCcam try to read and parse newcamd.conf for server connections
# default is no (turned off)
#
#NEWCAMD CONF : yes

percivjr
15-09-2012, 18:15
Yes, you need to choose another port for CCcam to communicate with oscam. Just make sure that these two lines have the same port number, e.g 12001

oscam:conf
port = 12001@0963:000000

CCcam.cfg
N: 192.168.1.100 12001 dreambox dreambox 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14

kennyboy
15-09-2012, 19:03
thanks for both replys should i download the latest oscam.which is the most stable 1 thanks.

xXTomXx
15-09-2012, 19:24
CCcam.cfg
N: 192.168.1.100 12001 dreambox dreambox 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14

use local host for local connection:
N: 127.0.0.1 12001 dreambox dreambox 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14

kennyboy
15-09-2012, 19:46
use local host for local connection:
N: 127.0.0.1 12001 dreambox dreambox 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14

thanks for your help im useing cccam 213 so at the end of line do i put 256 ie

N: 127.0.0.1 12001 dreambox dreambox 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 256 also which oscam should i use. should i download the latest 1 im useing image dream elite 500hd db thanks

percivjr
15-09-2012, 22:24
I'm using CCcam 2.3.0 and I don't have 256 at the end of my N line.

Probably best to use the latest version of Oscam. But I'm using quite an old version, 5870.

This combination definitely works.

kennyboy
15-09-2012, 22:25
@xxtomxx and percivjr well i think its working ok what monitor should i use keep with cccam or if i put monitor in configs will it show me what oscam is doing like it does in cccam monitor on pc thanks for your help.

kennyboy
15-09-2012, 22:28
I'm using CCcam 2.3.0 and I don't have 256 at the end of my N line.

Probably best to use the latest version of Oscam. But I'm using quite an old version, 5870.

This combination definitely works.

omly just read read your post mate so doing it this way i dont need to use 213 and 256 i think the latest oscam is 7420 i think.

xXTomXx
15-09-2012, 23:24
I'm using CCcam 2.3.0 and I don't have 256 at the end of my N line.

surely you have not, it only works til 2.1.3.:nana:

@kennyboy
you can setup the "webif" for oscam in oscam.conf to see everything what oscam does on your pc. if you want to see some infos directly with the box there is a plugin called "oscam status".

kennyboy
16-09-2012, 00:26
thanka xxtomxx ive tryed many oscam plugins with dream elite but keep getting errors when trying to use them. can i use any webif config in the oscam config. so stay with the cccam 213 and 256 then thanks.

clynewolves
16-09-2012, 00:56
Sorry, new to this forum and only used to CCcam.
Been reading this thread with interest as I'm in the same predicament as Kennyboy.
I'm using a DM7020 with CCcam installed.
I've lost ESPN channels
Can anyone give me step by step instructions on where to find and how and where to install Oscam?
Do I need to input the full Oscam script including the [newcamd] info before adding an Nline to CCcam? Or do I just add an Nline?
I'm assuming it will fix the problem?
Very grateful for any help.
Lisa. :confused:

nagraman
16-09-2012, 00:58
PM my you Email i will heapl via teamviwer i finish you server

i will heapl you mate

clynewolves
16-09-2012, 03:14
PM my you Email i will heapl via teamviwer i finish you server

i will heapl you mate

Thanks for your reply.
Sorry as I'm new I can't PM.
I would rather not use Teamviewer. I don't like the idea of allowing anyone access to my server.
If possible could you please show me step by step?

kennyboy
16-09-2012, 16:55
well ive been looking again a configs because it keeps stopping cccam 213 that is. is there a port for newcamd that it should be on ive tryed latest oscam but for some reason cccam just stops i have altered 2 lines heres the configs now

[global]
Nice = -1
ClientTimeout = 5000 i have changed that because reading other post thats what thay put.
LogFile = stdout
Level = 15
CacheDelay = 120
saveinithistory = 1

[newcamd]
Key = 0102030405060708091011121314
port = xxxxx@0963:000000
WaitForCards = 1

[reader]
Label = freesat i use freesat not slyuk so changed that.
Protocol = internal
Detect = CD
Device = /dev/sci0
mhz = 500 also you can overclock sly card with this mhz
blockemm-u = 0
blockemm-s = 0
blockemm-g = 1
blockemm-unknown = 1
EMMCache = 1,3,2
BoxID = xxxxxxxx should this have paces.
Group = 1
CAID = 0963

[account]
user = xxxxxx
pwd = xxxxxx
monlevel = 0
uniq = 0
group = 1
au = freesat again that
caid = 0963

and ive removed fallback because agin reading post not needed so i dont know what the problem is opened another port for newcamd but like i said cccam stops any ideas please.

kennyboy
16-09-2012, 17:03
and this is my cccam config

SERVER LISTEN PORT : xxxxx
ALLOW TELNETINFO: yes
ALLOW WEBINFO: yes
SHOW EXTENEDED CLIENT INFO : yes
WEBINFO LISTEN PORT : 16001
WEBINFO USERNAME : xxxxx
WEBINFO PASSWORD : xxxxx
TELNETINFO LISTEN PORT : 16000
TELNETINFO USERNAME : xxxxx
TELNETINFO PASSWORD : xxxxx
ZAP OSD TIME : 1
OSD USERNAME : xxxxx
OSD PASSWORD : xxxxx
OSD PORT : 80
#BOXKEY: /dev/sci0 xx xx xx xx
#SMARTCARD CLOCK FREQUENCY: /dev/sci0 3570000
SHOW TIMING : yes
MINI OSD : no
DEBUG : yes
#NEWCAMD CONF : yes
#DISABLE EMM : yes
#EXTRA EMM LEVEL : yes
EMM THREADS : 1
SOFTKEY FILE : /var/keys/SoftCam.Key
AUTOROLL FILE : /var/keys/AutoRoll.Key
#STATIC CW FILE : /var/keys/constant.cw
CHANNELINFO FILE : /var/etc/CCcam.channelinfo
CAID PRIO FILE : /var/etc/CCcam.prio
PROVIDERINFO FILE : /var/etc/CCcam.providers
#MINIMUM DOWNHOPS: 0
#LOG WARNINGS : /tmp/warnings.txt

percivjr
16-09-2012, 17:30
Have you looked at the debug log (start CCcam with this command "CCcam -d" without quotes)? Perhaps this will give a clue as to why it stops.

xXTomXx
16-09-2012, 17:39
without a n-line in cccam.cfg there could be no communication between oscam and cccam.

kennyboy
16-09-2012, 18:04
sorry should have included nline this is it

N: 127.0.0.1 xxxxx port xxxxxx username xxxxxx password 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 256

kennyboy
16-09-2012, 18:07
Have you looked at the debug log (start CCcam with this command "CCcam -d" without quotes)? Perhaps this will give a clue as to why it stops.


just done telnet CCcam -d cccam not fount

percivjr
16-09-2012, 18:08
What's your CCcam really called?

type:

ls /usr/bin | grep -i cccam

kennyboy
16-09-2012, 18:14
just rebooted everything just get -sh cccam not fount so dont know what wrong should newcamd in cccan be like this # newcamd yes or newcamd yes

kennyboy
16-09-2012, 18:18
- sh /usr/bin;permission denied im using cccam 213.

thats what i get when doing telnet.

kennyboy
16-09-2012, 18:21
just done telnet again
cccam 213
cccam 221

percivjr
16-09-2012, 18:26
So if you're in the directory with CCCam in it and there really is a space between "cccam" and "213", type:

cccam 213 -d

Note that these commands are case-sensitive.

kennyboy
16-09-2012, 18:34
still not fount done it like it shows in telnet cccam-213 then ive done telnet cccam-213 -d and like this cccam-213-d thanks.

percivjr
16-09-2012, 18:36
Try this:

./cccam-213 -d

kennyboy
16-09-2012, 18:45
no still no joy not fount is there a port that is best for newcamd thanks.

percivjr
16-09-2012, 18:51
No,any port will do, provided it's not already being used for something else.

Back to the 'not found' problem: it looks like you're not in the right directory when you issue the command.

What directory is your cccam in? If it is in /usr/bin, then type:

cd /usr/bin

(if it's in a different directory, 'cd' to that directory instead)

Then type:

./cccam-213 -d

If you still get 'not found', then post the output of:

ls -lai cc*

elaygenov
03-10-2012, 00:18
tryto reset your device

EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum