Tuner DM800 can be repair?

americanul
20-02-2012, 19:18
Hallo to all

I have some years here , but this is my first post

I have a DM800 clone.From 3 weeks ago,tuner doesn't work on HD chanels.On SD chanels work perfect, but on HD chanels work only on that chanels that are without 8PSK,like MTV Live chanel,HBO Comedy Polska,HD Swisse,Einsfestival promo.Un Astra receive around 8 chanels and on Hotbird around 6 chanels.I change the tuner with another one, and is work fine.I want to ask if somebody repair a tuner like this.

Ferret
20-02-2012, 19:59
Hardly worth the effort new tuners can be found for 30 euro use google.

xmen
20-02-2012, 20:58
buy a tuner Alps M 801A ..

Your 401A and certainly ... have problems with HD

BM300
21-02-2012, 16:06
If your tuner is REV: J, K
try fixing Capacitor 680uF 10V as shown in the attached image.
540uF 10v also works.

http://www.sat-universe.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=301152&stc=1&d=1329833139

americanul
22-02-2012, 11:40
Thanks to BM300.I change capacitor, and is working.:clapping:. Was a strange demage.Ok, is good that is work again.

BM300
22-02-2012, 17:21
You are welcome, this is what this great forum is about.
Helping each other. :)

marinos1955
22-02-2012, 22:40
i have a problem with the tuner of 800hd.in 28.2east in some channels hd the snr is not stable and it is impossible to watch these channels. is there a solution?

BM300
23-02-2012, 05:14
i have a problem with the tuner of 800hd.in 28.2east in some channels hd the snr is not stable and it is impossible to watch these channels. is there a solution?

Check the BER, if it has any value try re-alligning your dish or checking the skew on your LNB.
If things do not improve, it may be the bad weather (not enough signal due to small dish) or the server (if the unstable channels are encrypted).

Ferret
23-02-2012, 09:00
Glitching on 28e HD channels happens with most early clone tuners it a defect with those tuners. Discovery HD one of the channels.

Latest revision clone tuners cure that problem.

marinos1955
23-02-2012, 22:40
do you mean to change the tuner and to put rev m and where i can buy it?

Ferret
23-02-2012, 23:10
Use Google mate rev m tuners do cure that glitching.

marinos1955
23-02-2012, 23:14
thanks ferret

leroy1980
10-04-2012, 19:24
Just followed the method mentioned above and it really works!!!
Thank you!!!

nirolf
07-05-2012, 18:02
i have too problems with HD programms, my tuner is made from alps hg003 rev.m. on the tuner is an 330uF/16v capacitor, can be this my problem ? i have tested with an other tuner same revisions and same, but the other tuner an other receiver has no problems with HD programms.
second problem is by booting, when is attached an lan cable or usb stick or a card is inside then hang on. any suestions ?
thanks

Ferret
07-05-2012, 19:07
Are you sure you have good signal strenght ? Rev m tuner dont really suffer the glitching problem.

nirolf
07-05-2012, 19:51
yes, my friend, im very sure. i have prove on 2 antennas with the same results. also i have several antennas mounted, im not electronist but i want to know how can i fix it. its possible to have an other problem, but i dont know where.
i have use several images with same results.
thank you.

nirolf
09-05-2012, 21:38
i have also an complete green screen and sometimes the box refuse to start.
on display can see for a half second or less vertical paralel stripes.
when the box is in function, sometines, the text on the display is like in a mirror.
ideas ?

alata
09-05-2012, 21:48
thanks

Ferret
09-05-2012, 22:04
Have a word with forum sponsor they may be able to help.

otherwise google mate youll find them.

fahimjan
01-09-2013, 13:19
Hey guys !

I have the same problem with HD channels which are in 8PSK, in fact, I cant get them in my DM800HD PVR, any solution ?


Thanks
fahimjan

seduct2013
01-09-2013, 14:00
Hi
what about Alps BSBE2 tuner please it have problem with hd chanel

fahimjan
01-09-2013, 16:34
Hi again,

Please check these photos, why it still not working with HD ?


http://i41.tinypic.com/18irlx.jpg


DVB-S2
http://i44.tinypic.com/10q9ndc.jpg

aliraza63
02-09-2013, 09:25
if u have tested with diffrent power supply and the problem is still there then replace the tuner

fahimjan
02-09-2013, 10:35
if u have tested with diffrent power supply and the problem is still there then replace the tuner

No, I didn't tested any other power supply yet.
Which one should i test, Plz write its specification.

Ferret
02-09-2013, 10:37
No, I didn't tested any other power supply yet.
Which one should i test, Plz write its specification.


3amp is the standard.

Eki_13
02-09-2013, 11:12
hello. i have a same problem with hd channels. tuner rev:j
But i do not have the capacitor you tell us to replace. Do i just have to add a new one or replace an existing one?
http://postimg.org/image/yxjlmh235/
http://s16.postimg.org/yxjlmh235/tuner_version_j.jpg (http://postimg.org/image/yxjlmh235/)

fahimjan
02-09-2013, 11:37
3amp is the standard.

How do you think Mr. Ferret, Is there any difference between M-Tuner and L-Tuner ?

Ferret
02-09-2013, 11:38
M tuner is much more stable on HD channels and better on weak transponders.

Its the one to have .

fahimjan
02-09-2013, 11:40
I think, mine is L-Tuner, now the question is this ?
How should i catch HD channels with it ?
or the only way is to replace it ?

frank087234
02-09-2013, 11:56
L tuner is rubbish mate.. all hd channel hangs on it

fahimjan
02-09-2013, 11:59
L tuner is rubbish mate.. all hd channel hangs on it

How much is the price of M-Tuner in $ ?

frank087234
02-09-2013, 12:27
How much is the price of M-Tuner in $ ?

Where did you buy your box from??? which country?

Eki_13
02-09-2013, 12:40
hello. i have a same problem with hd channels. tuner rev:j
But i do not have the capacitor you tell us to replace. Do i just have to add a new one or replace an existing one?
http://postimg.org/image/yxjlmh235/
http://s16.postimg.org/yxjlmh235/tuner_version_j.jpg (http://postimg.org/image/yxjlmh235/)

anybody to help?

BM300
02-09-2013, 17:55
Just use this method by soldering 680uF 10V capacitoras shown, 540uF 10v also works.

Repairing J, K tuners to get HD channels (http://www.sat-universe.com/showpost.php?p=889415&postcount=4)

You can get it from Maplin or Radio shack.

BM300
02-09-2013, 18:04
How much is the price of M-Tuner in $ ?

$31 to $35
Free shipping

Eki_13
02-09-2013, 19:41
Just use this method by soldering 680uF 10V capacitoras shown, 540uF 10v also works.

Repairing J, K tuners to get HD channels (http://www.sat-universe.com/showpost.php?p=889415&postcount=4)

You can get it from Maplin or Radio shack.



ok thanks. But the tuner worked ok with hd channels and it suddenly stopped a week ago. Will this capacitor fix the problem? Or have to change something else?

BM300
02-09-2013, 20:59
It may be due to some component has gone bad.

To be sure, you can try your box on another installation by a friend.
Or try another tuner in your box.

If you add he capacitor, you will not loose anything and you will gain the extra information.

Rev M tuners are now realtively chaep.

Just Google "Rev M tuner DM800"

fahimjan
04-09-2013, 18:23
$31 to $35
Free shipping

Tnx for the info,
Wii Rev M Tuner work with the exist capacitor ?

BM300
04-09-2013, 21:23
Tnx for the info,
Wii Rev M Tuner work with the exist capacitor ?

It comes ready for use, you do not need to modify it.

fahimjan
05-09-2013, 06:08
It comes ready for use, you do not need to modify it.

The one and last questions,
Will it work with Clone boxes ?

Ferret
05-09-2013, 08:05
The one and last questions,
Will it work with Clone boxes ?

Yes the tuner is made by the clone manufacturers

aliraza63
05-09-2013, 08:08
The one and last questions,
Will it work with Clone boxes ?

if its a clone is 2 layer(1st best qaulity) then it will sure But if its 4 Layer ( 2nd best quality then u will face problems like this see my thread
http://www.sat-universe.com/showpost.php?p=1008834&postcount=59
http://www.sat-universe.com/showpost.php?p=1009912&postcount=30

6462
05-09-2013, 09:45
can this capacitor fix signal fluctuation problem on some of DVBS2 frequencies?
I have original DM800HD PVR with tuner alps BSBE2-401A rev:k.

BM300
05-09-2013, 09:54
can this capacitor fix signal fluctuation problem on some of DVBS2 frequencies?
I have original DM800HD PVR with tuner alps BSBE2-401A rev:k.

Fixing the capacitor will not harm your rev:k tuner.
If it does not work, you can simply remove it.
http://www.sat-universe.com/showpost.php?p=889415&postcount=4

fahimjan
05-09-2013, 11:04
if its a clone is 2 layer(1st best qaulity) then it will sure But if its 4 Layer ( 2nd best quality then u will face problems like this see my thread
http://www.sat-universe.com/showpost.php?p=1008834&postcount=59
http://www.sat-universe.com/showpost.php?p=1009912&postcount=30

How do i get the best M-Tuner here in Afghanistan ?

BM300
05-09-2013, 11:33
If you cannot get it locally,
Try google.

(Sorry Ferret)

aliraza63
05-09-2013, 13:01
How do i get the best M-Tuner here in Afghanistan ?

Easily avaialable in Pakistan . Karachi. Lahore , Islamabad

fahimjan
05-09-2013, 13:53
aha, Now i saw my box Tuner and its Rev, HIG003 K-Tuner,
Here is the capacitor details:
1000uF, 16V, Chang Chang !!
Should i change the above Capacitor ?


Tnx

fahimjan
05-09-2013, 14:00
If your tuner is REV: J, K
try fixing Capacitor 680uF 10V as shown in the attached image.
540uF 10v also works.

http://www.sat-universe.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=301152&stc=1&d=1329833139


You mean, We should add this capacitor or we should change it with another one ?

fahimjan
05-09-2013, 14:13
Please also see these photos of the Tuner:

http://i39.tinypic.com/2vwclfc.jpg

http://i43.tinypic.com/sq6mf7.jpg

aliraza63
05-09-2013, 16:16
Only change the mentioned one not others . if it will work then fine others are specifically fine

fahimjan
05-09-2013, 22:05
Only change the mentioned one not others . if it will work then fine others are specifically fine

You mean, the whole Tuner with M-Tuner ?

aliraza63
06-09-2013, 09:16
You mean, the whole Tuner with M-Tuner ?

we are talking about capacitors

fahimjan
06-09-2013, 15:28
we are talking about capacitors

But, my one has 1000uF, 16V , more capable than 680uF, 10V ?

frank087234
06-09-2013, 17:30
But, my one has 1000uF, 16V , more capable than 680uF, 10V ?

just buy yourself M tuner..

BM300
07-09-2013, 09:01
But, my one has 1000uF, 16V , more capable than 680uF, 10V ?

It looks like something has changed in your existing tuner.
So let us go through few steps.
- Just add the capacitor to your existing tuner (as it is with your old capacitor connected) and see if this solves the problem - shown in my previous message.
- If this does not solve the problem, just cut one of the wires connecting the old capacitor and see if this solves the problem
- If this does not solve the problem, you need to get a new tuner.
This could be an M tuner or a BCM4505 Tuner.
The M Tuners are reported to be more sensitive.

serkanguzel
07-09-2013, 09:27
It looks like something has changed in your existing tuner.
So let us go through few steps.
- Just add the capacitor to your existing tuner (as it is with your old capacitor connected) and see if this solves the problem - shown in my previous message.
- If this does not solve the problem, just cut one of the wires connecting the old capacitor and see if this solves the problem
- If this does not solve the problem, you need to get a new tuner.
This could be an M tuner or a BCM4505 Tuner.
The M Tuners are reported to be more sensitive.


Hi BM300,

I have DM800se with BCM405 tuner.

Signal level, the lower the threshold level of distress from the channels. publication is often to go. especially with HD channels ...

I can watch the same channel seamlessly with skybox f3. And more TechnoTrend S2-3200

BCM4505 tuner to receive a better signal of what can be done?

Regards.

BM300
07-09-2013, 11:44
Hi BM300,

I have DM800se with BCM405 tuner.

Signal level, the lower the threshold level of distress from the channels. publication is often to go. especially with HD channels ...

I can watch the same channel seamlessly with skybox f3. And more TechnoTrend S2-3200

BCM4505 tuner to receive a better signal of what can be done?

Regards.
I have 2 units with BCM405 tuners one is fine, the 2nd drops out signals for weak transponders.
I solved it using a larger dish and a more sensitive Inverto black LNB.
You can try either solution or both.
Some tuners seem to have a higher thresh-hold and need more signals.
Sometimes a minor dish re-alignment solves the problem.

fahimjan
07-09-2013, 22:47
It looks like something has changed in your existing tuner.
So let us go through few steps.
- Just add the capacitor to your existing tuner (as it is with your old capacitor connected) and see if this solves the problem - shown in my previous message.
- If this does not solve the problem, just cut one of the wires connecting the old capacitor and see if this solves the problem
- If this does not solve the problem, you need to get a new tuner.
This could be an M tuner or a BCM4505 Tuner.
The M Tuners are reported to be more sensitive.


How to remove/replace the exist capacitor with the mentioned one ?

BM300
08-09-2013, 05:08
How to remove/replace the exist capacitor with the mentioned one ?

You simply cut the wires from the middle (so that you can reconnect the new one in it's place if you want to).
Or you can connect the new capacitor as shown previously using a low heat solder

fahimjan
17-09-2013, 11:38
Hi friends,

I tried many times and searched in Afghanistan, but, there is no any Dreambox or any Tuner for it,
Can anybody send me M-Tuner from any country to Afghanistan ? Then, i will pay any charges come during purchasing and shipment.


Thanks
fahimjan

aliraza63
17-09-2013, 11:51
Hi friends,

I tried many times and searched in Afghanistan, but, there is no any Dreambox or any Tuner for it,
Can anybody send me M-Tuner from any country to Afghanistan ? Then, i will pay any charges come during purchasing and shipment.


Thanks
fahimjan
its better to buy from pakistan if u have any friend or relatve there request him to send for u there and send to u in afghanistan

fahimjan
18-09-2013, 06:25
its better to buy from pakistan if u have any friend or relatve there request him to send for u there and send to u in afghanistan

Yeah, a better idea,
Can you plz share the markets addresses that he should go directly and purchase it to me ?
Bcz, they will wont search as they dont have any time, tnx for understanding !!

aliraza63
18-09-2013, 07:55
Yeah, a better idea,
Can you plz share the markets addresses that he should go directly and purchase it to me ?
Bcz, they will wont search as they dont have any time, tnx for understanding !!

Hall road in lahore is bigest market in the area u can buy from it easily

maisolo
17-10-2013, 16:10
I had problems with hd chanels since a week on my dm800hd pvr original. today no tuner fond : Tuner A: (empty) nothing.
I try reflashing etc.... but nothing
Is there any issue.
Can i resolve the problem if i change the capacitor as shown by BM300 or the problem is another problem
my tuner is alps bsbe2-401a

jme
13-11-2013, 10:10
Hi Guys,


I have a HIG003 Rev 5 Tuner, since yesterday i have no signal.
I've swap the dm800 by another one and this one has signal.
I think the tuner is defect.

Any idea if it can be repaired or if i have to buy a new one (Alps REV M BSBE2-801A )?

Thx

popsy08
25-02-2014, 15:27
I am hoping to replace my Tuner on my DM800HD pvr do i need to do anything to the image or is it just a direct replace?

thanks in advance

BM300
26-02-2014, 09:19
I had problems with hd chanels since a week on my dm800hd pvr original. today no tuner fond : Tuner A: (empty) nothing.
I try reflashing etc.... but nothing
Is there any issue.
Can i resolve the problem if i change the capacitor as shown by BM300 or the problem is another problem
my tuner is alps bsbe2-401a

Sorry for the late reply.
This sounds like a driver issue.
Or that the tuner is not sitting correctly in the slot.

The capacitor replacement is for solving the HD channels problem.

BM300
26-02-2014, 09:22
I am hoping to replace my Tuner on my DM800HD pvr do i need to do anything to the image or is it just a direct replace?

thanks in advance

Most likely you would not need to do anything and your box should feel like a new one.

In some cases I have seen reports that the box needed a re-flash.

Ferret
26-02-2014, 10:00
Never had to reflash for a tuner replacement.

frank087234
01-03-2014, 09:03
I replaced tuner before, no need to reflash, just unplug power while doing it! !:rolleyes:

thatave
09-04-2014, 17:32
Hello

for dm800 original ( no clone) tuner revision K , more 6 years old

dvb-s = ok , all dvb-s2 ( hd or no hd = lost..)

solution by BM300 see post 1 = work perfect

I put the negative side of the capacitor to the right if you look

at the bm300 's picture .


thank you BM300

BM300
10-04-2014, 05:11
You are welcome mate,
I am glad it worked for you.

CeNa
19-04-2014, 19:16
I've DM800 clone ,sim2.01 ,bootloader75 with BSBE2-401A ,Rev:L3 tuner .
I'm getting the tune failed and can't get all channels upon auto scan where the same function (Auto scan) is working fine with my DM500s .
If i do the capacitor glitch on my aforesaid tuner ,will it change something .

BM300
20-04-2014, 07:29
Hello,
If it does not solve the problem, you can always snip one of the wires connecting the capacitor to the tuner.
Try it, you might be surprised!
:)

CeNa
20-04-2014, 20:01
Thanks for your reply but i'm sorry .... I didn't get it

BM300
20-04-2014, 21:28
Thanks for your reply but i'm sorry .... I didn't get it

It will do no harm connecting the capacitor.
It may improve the box to get the HD channels and get rid of "Tune failed" message.

CeNa
21-04-2014, 02:12
I've bought the 680u capacitor but before soldering it, i'd like to know that :
(i) Does the image has to do anything with the tuner and signal. If yes than which image is best for DM800HD PVR, sim2.01 bootloader 76
(ii) Where should I place (solder) the aforesaid capacitor. Is this capacitor is acceptable or i've to look for another capacitor with a different power.

BM300
21-04-2014, 07:32
I've bought the 680u capacitor but before soldering it, i'd like to know that :
(i) Does the image has to do anything with the tuner and signal. If yes than which image is best for DM800HD PVR, sim2.01 bootloader 76
(ii) Where should I place (solder) the aforesaid capacitor. Is this capacitor is acceptable or i've to look for another capacitor with a different power.

You can fix any image that is for your box and is modified to work with sim 2.01.

As for fixing the capacitor, here is how:

http://www.sat-universe.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=301152&stc=1&d=1329833139


http://www.sat-universe.com/showpost.php?p=1130390&postcount=72

Good luck.

EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum