How to setup and connect Microbox dongle

baloota
12-02-2010, 13:55
first we conduct dongle with electricity then we open the loader
and press the START as shown

http://img64.imageshack.us/img64/7475/33913225.jpg

here we see the process of modernization

http://img715.imageshack.us/img715/4351/49019906.jpg

after the completion of the update connect the receiver dongle

Bawasani
12-02-2010, 16:38
first we conduct dongle with electricity then we open the loader
and press the START as shown

http://img64.imageshack.us/img64/7475/33913225.jpg

here we see the process of modernization

http://img715.imageshack.us/img715/4351/49019906.jpg

after the completion of the update connect the receiver dongle

Thanks for this usefull post. I will like to know does one need to register with a server or company before his micro box dongle work well.Because I have followed all the protocol without any success.

hailey
12-02-2010, 16:43
no man you bad luck life

Bawasani
12-02-2010, 16:48
no man you bad luck life

I dont think so may be there is more to it than what we have been told. May be with time we would overcome it. Thanks.

hailey
12-02-2010, 16:50
maybe you sould try another microbox

Bawasani
12-02-2010, 16:56
maybe you sould try another microbox

Thank for all the help and support but I dont think good members of the forum would let me down. The box is working as a FTA receiver and even with some DCW keys. The problem is when converted to dongle I see black screen.

hailey
12-02-2010, 17:00
i think you bout the wrong microbox you have the fta one have you chek?

Bawasani
12-02-2010, 17:05
i think you bout the wrong microbox you have the fta one have you chek?

The microbox I have is the one shown in the forum and in microbox website. How do I differentiate between FTA microbox and non FTA. My knowledge of it is that you can use it as FTA receiver and also convert it to dongle to watch scramble channels.

hailey
12-02-2010, 17:12
no is exactly the same should you have to ask from ware you have bout? if works dongle .... i have another fta microbox is exactly the same .and does not work dongle my friend thats why i now what i am saying to you

Bawasani
12-02-2010, 17:56
no is exactly the same should you have to ask from ware you have bout? if works dongle .... i have another fta microbox is exactly the same .and does not work dongle my friend thats why i now what i am saying to you

Thanks for the reply. Can you tell me one feature of it that differentiate between Microbox FTA receiver and the one that is not. I am sure other members of the forum are interested. I am willing to buy another one if you can tell me this.

baloota
13-02-2010, 00:37
Thanks for this usefull post. I will like to know does one need to register with a server or company before his micro box dongle work well.Because I have followed all the protocol without any success.


not need register with a server or company..
but sometimes interrupted sharing from the source of the server that supports dongls

Bawasani
13-02-2010, 18:43
not need register with a server or company..
but sometimes interrupted sharing from the source of the server that supports dongls

Thank you SU member.
I appreciate your effort in telling this, But how can one avoid this interrupted sharing from the source of the server that supporrts dongle? I realy appreciate this information.

isfat
14-02-2010, 21:04
Please on eutelsat w3 server since yesterday is down help

baloota
14-02-2010, 21:10
Please on eutelsat w3 server since yesterday is down help

still down..sorry

baloota
14-02-2010, 21:19
Thank you SU member.
I appreciate your effort in telling this, But how can one avoid this interrupted sharing from the source of the server that supporrts dongle? I realy appreciate this information.

We can not avoid this because it is cutting the source and are actually controlled by server but we have no patience with this cutting

alhameedm
22-03-2010, 16:09
dear friends. i have also tried all the process of installation but it doesnt work, does the dongle has to do with any serial number?
during my updating when the software reach 90% it will go back to zero, it dosnt reach the end 100%. pls some one help.

mocosh
22-03-2010, 17:03
dear friends. i have also tried all the process of installation but it doesnt work, does the dongle has to do with any serial number?
during my updating when the software reach 90% it will go back to zero, it dosnt reach the end 100%. pls some one help.

Yes it's always stop at 90%, but try the Microbox cleaner first and resend the new update http://www.sendspace.com/file/90skvu (http://www.sendspace.com/file/90skvu)

isfat
25-03-2010, 06:47
FIRST USE MICROBOX CLEANER THEN UPGRADE YOUR BOX WITH NOW SOFTWARE

isfat
25-03-2010, 06:51
===================================
1. HOW TO UPDATE THE MICROBOX????
===================================
THERE ARE 2 WAYS TO UPDATE SOFTWARE (END USER CAN CHOOSE EITHER OF THEM)
===================================
1.1 PC UPDATE TOOL: DO-UP-V1.1.EXE
1.1.1 RENAME THE UPDATE FILE AS "ROM.BIN";
1.1.2 SWITCH OFF (NOT ON) THE POWER SUPPLY OF THE MICROBOX;
1.1.3 CONNECT THE MICROBOX AND PC WITH TWIST RS232 CABLE (PIN2-->PIN3, PIN3-->PIN2, AND PIN5 --> PIN5);
1.1.4 OPEN "DO-UP-V1.1.EXE" AND SELECT THE COM PORT, CLICK "START" BUTTON;
1.1.5 SWITCH ON THE POWER SUPPLY OF THE MICROBOX;
1.1.6 WAITING UPDATE......
1.1.7 RESTART THE MICROBOX.
===================================
1.2 PC UPDATE TOOL: DONGLEUP.EXE
1.2.1 CONNECT THE MICROBOX AND PC WITH TWIST RS232 CABLE (PIN2-->PIN3, PIN3-->PIN2, AND PIN5 --> PIN5);
1.2.2 SWITCH ON THE POWER SUPPLY OF THE MICROBOX;
1.2.3 PRESS POWER_KEY BY REMOTE CONTROL, THEN IT WILL ENTER STANDBY MODE;
1.2.4 OPEN "DONGLEUP.EXE", THEN CLICK "OPEN" BUTTON TO SELECT THE FILE THAT WILL BE DOWNLOADED, THEN PRESS "START" BUTTON;
1.2.5 THE PROGRESS BAR ON TOOL WILL SHOW PROGRESS, AFTER FINISH UPDATING PLEASES RESTART THE MICROBOX.

isfat
25-03-2010, 18:30
please they any code would press after upgrade the microbox because i upgrade with new software i.e V 1.29 but it's not work. please an assistant

mureedsaeed
03-04-2010, 17:17
All posted information are very truly.

taiwot
07-04-2010, 13:46
hEY guys is showtime working with the new cas data?

ABBAS786
08-04-2010, 04:11
yes dear working fine

fadila
08-04-2010, 22:32
hEY guys is showtime working with the new cas data?

AND IT IS DOWN TODAY!!

auwalu2004
19-04-2010, 13:19
please i live in Nigeria please how do i configure microbox dongle from scratch cos have one but is directly showing channels i will be very grateful if you will please help

olofofo
01-05-2010, 21:28
Iloaded my working microbox Mini FTA that i bought here with the latest software from the thread hoping that it will open the OSN package on eurobird but now it is not working again, what do i do to bring it back to life. is there a nigeria specific software? where do i get it, i will really appreciate your help. please help provide a step by step guide on what to do to bring it back to the way it was.

charlyss
01-05-2010, 21:39
my micro box is stop working I need the latest software if any one can help me thanks

farhanno
09-05-2010, 06:41
hi bro pls i need help with my Microbox Dongle is still wroking with Echolink

asim_asim177
09-05-2010, 18:19
yes dear working fine

W3 OK

syedali09
09-05-2010, 20:07
Which channel Update Micro Box Dongle on Eutel W3 Satelite Can any one help for Micro Box Dongle update where can i update my dongle box with echolink receiver which channel update dongle box thanks reply and help from any one brother thanks for all for your kind information

OLAREVO
10-05-2010, 05:31
Can anybody please tell me where i can get Morebox, or is it possible to convert my Echolink 3020 or Starsat ali c clone to more box?

olofofo
10-05-2010, 08:55
Can anybody please tell me where i can get Morebox, or is it possible to convert my Echolink 3020 or Starsat ali c clone to more box?

I don't think it's possible to convert echolink to morebox. regarding getting a microbox, what part of the world are you?

konami001
10-05-2010, 09:51
In Nigeria, how much is the microbox and morebox?

olofofo
10-05-2010, 13:36
no morebox yet, but microbox is plentiful, although it's quite different form what is obtainable here software wise as all the software available here does not work for the microbox sold in nigeria.

OLAREVO
11-05-2010, 03:40
no morebox yet, but microbox is plentiful, although it's quite different form what is obtainable here software wise as all the software available here does not work for the microbox sold in nigeria.
how re you sure? in fact i know people using morebox ,eagle, crow etc right here in Nija. microbox is common because more of it is imported by traders. check out the listed boxes because they are common sight in my home.

konami001
11-05-2010, 04:37
no morebox yet, but microbox is plentiful, although it's quite different form what is obtainable here software wise as all the software available here does not work for the microbox sold in nigeria.

I think you are right... I currently have an issue with microbox that i got from kano and i updated it using an update from Sat Universe and the microbox did not work again...even today... it is still not working....it was working before i applied the update...after the update...it does not open any channel,,,, i have updated with all the available updates and to no avail... Is there anything to do to get the "NIGERIAN" update.... advise pls

ABBAS786
11-05-2010, 11:46
any body confiram about w7 m[crobox working which friconcei

olofofo
11-05-2010, 18:20
I think you are right... I currently have an issue with microbox that i got from kano and i updated it using an update from Sat Universe and the microbox did not work again...even today... it is still not working....it was working before i applied the update...after the update...it does not open any channel,,,, i have updated with all the available updates and to no avail... Is there anything to do to get the "NIGERIAN" update.... advise pls

pm me for a nigerian software to solve your problem!

konami001
12-05-2010, 00:03
pm me for a nigerian software to solve your problem!

I have sent you the PM... Would be very grateful for your help... Thanks

godsent
13-05-2010, 10:03
I HAVE A MICROBOX ALSO UPDATED WITH THE PATCH FROM SAT UNIVERSE BUT STOPPED WORKING THE ORIGINAL PATCH WAS V1.30 BUT CHANGED TO V1.29 AFTER THE UPDATE AND STOPPED WORKING I NEED THE PATCH FOR V1.30 WHICH OPERATES VERY WELL INB NIJA.ANY HELP FROM MEMBERS IN NIJA MY CELL NO IS 08034958688

godsent
13-05-2010, 10:09
Which channel Update Micro Box Dongle on Eutel W3 Satelite Can any one help for Micro Box Dongle update where can i update my dongle box with echolink receiver which channel update dongle box thanks reply and help from any one brother thanks for all for your kind information
THE SERVER FREQ IS 12728/30000V 0N W3 THE SYSTEM WILL UPDATE ITSELF WHEN THE GREEN LED GLOWS OR CHECK BBC CHANNEL ON DSTV C BAND TO CONFIRM UPDATE SET YOR ECHOLINK TO TWIN PROTOCOL

konami001
13-05-2010, 14:49
I HAVE A MICROBOX ALSO UPDATED WITH THE PATCH FROM SAT UNIVERSE BUT STOPPED WORKING THE ORIGINAL PATCH WAS V1.30 BUT CHANGED TO V1.29 AFTER THE UPDATE AND STOPPED WORKING I NEED THE PATCH FOR V1.30 WHICH OPERATES VERY WELL INB NIJA.ANY HELP FROM MEMBERS IN NIJA MY CELL NO IS 08034958688

Welcome to my world! We are exactly in same shoes. I updated mine because it was freezing and now it no longer works... I have been looking for the v1.30 to no avail. The v1.29 tells me Serial Number is Expired and it does not work for me. I do not think what they are selling for us in Nigeria is Original Microbox... I think what we have in Nigeria is clone microbox and that is why the updates on sat universe doesnt work.... It is really frustrating ooo....Please lets be on the look out for any new update for clone microbox.... that should work....

dragoncreeds
14-05-2010, 22:51
hello first i want 2 say i dont speak english very good and ithink u want to make update 4 ur dongle microbox in this link u can download the latest software 4 ur microbox http://www.microbox.webs.com/

aminuhamza
15-05-2010, 01:48
sat-universe you can see

sadio
15-05-2010, 14:44
after i update my microbox is not working in nigeria

sadio
19-05-2010, 11:53
I have been looking for the v1.30

sadio
19-05-2010, 11:58
is there a nigeria specific software for microbox dongle

godsent
02-06-2010, 11:16
DSTV HAS STOPPED TRANSMITTING THRU C BAND ON PAS7/10 WHICH IMPLIES THAT ALL MICROBOX USERS WILL HAVE TO WHATCH FOR A NEW POSITION TO GET SUPERSPORT 3. NSS7KU IS STILL DOING BREAK DANCE ON SUPERSPORT 3 WITH MBOX.

feras4455
02-06-2010, 19:26
microbox..onw3-w6-gooood

hammad.arshad
29-06-2010, 14:47
thank you

hammad.arshad
29-06-2010, 14:48
i need microbox new softwere

hammad.arshad
29-06-2010, 14:54
i need microbox new softwere
thank you

hammad.arshad
29-06-2010, 17:50
my micro box is stop working I need the latest software if any one can help me thanks

syedali09
01-08-2010, 19:39
MICROBOX DONGLE FILE IS A DLL FILE AS A REGISTRY FILE IMPOSSIBLE HACK FOR ECHOLINK I TRY THIS BUT MY ECHOLINK GO TO FLASH IS NOT POSSIBLE I THINK MICROBOX DONGLE IS SERVER WORKING WITH INTERNET AND MICROBOX PROTOCAL EUTEL W3, NSS6, W6 AND AB1 SATELITE PROVIDE INTERNET CONNECTION MICROBOX DONGLE TEAM AND DONGLE IS POSSIBLE UPGRADE THROUGH INTERNET AND SERVER HAS MUST THREE THINGS ONE INTERNET SECOND SHARING PROTOCAL AND THIRD ACTIVE LINE THERE ARE THREE IN DONGLE BOX AND THEY EXPIRE ON ONLY ONE YEAR SUBSCRIPTION FOR ALL MY BROTHERS KIND INFORMATION DONT FORGET REPLY OR THANKS FOR YOUR IDEAS WITH YOUR BEST REGARDS AND KNOWLEDGE

shihan
20-08-2010, 10:19
Activate microbox II first hit the menu button, then the number 1 and then select yes to reset and dongles will connect microbox II

philemmy
21-08-2010, 19:14
ANYONE KNOW HOW TO CONNECT 1 MICROBOX TO 2 DECODERS?

fazalpmp
22-08-2010, 04:28
I tried my best to converte my microbox-I to microbox-II but fail anyone send me the method of microbox-I to microbox-II please send the method step by step in forum thanks in advance

shubbyblue
04-09-2010, 02:10
plz guys am new here and i need u guys experience on mb can any one pls send me detail on how to update expired mb if any one could help i b greatful and also my mb do break on dstv wat can i do plz

victaryeagle37
04-09-2010, 14:46
Goodday avryone here .........plz i need th latest software for SRT4669 and 4663 for R32 MASTER

debsky
29-09-2010, 01:38
so where do we get the uploader and firmware?

emad102003
10-10-2010, 01:05
Hi guys, i really need your help, i tried everything that you guys said about connect microbox [dongle ] to pc and i still have no chance at all, im almost working on for 2 days googling and read here and there and still no luck at all. So if some one just give good instraction with pic's of how to do it, i just want to let you know i have [HP pc with XP OS]one more think i ahve bout the serial port with wasn't originaly been installed in my computer and i bought as well the date caple which is RS232.
please help me i know that you gus so much helpful. THANK YOU

emad102003
10-10-2010, 01:08
sorry for my typing i did type so fast. i meant the data cable]

Tayyab Gichki
18-11-2010, 08:44
can any one tell me upgrade microbox1?

rrr969
18-11-2010, 17:45
Download the working soft for M
http://www.sat-universe.com/showthread.php?t=187759&page=14
post 135
1. Unplug your M power unit.
2. Connect M to computer with null-modem serial cable rs-232 (went with microbox when you bought it).
3. Run doup....exe, press "start".
4. Plug M power unit into 220v (or 110, 210, 230 - as u have it).
5. Look in doUp programme - the blue line has to become orange. It has to come to 100%.
6. If it came only to 90% and stoped for more then 2 min - use cleaner.
:rolleyes:

rrr969
18-11-2010, 17:47
:rolleyes::rolleyes::rolleyes::rolleyes::rolleyes:
emad102003
Now look at possible upgrading problems here
http://www.sat-universe.com/showthread.php?t=120542&page=246:rolleyes:

MIL@D_SAT
19-11-2010, 12:06
using software version 1.56 is connected

الغريم
19-11-2010, 13:31
thnkxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

karapotinli
20-11-2010, 19:32
how work can this touch

asim_asim177
21-11-2010, 15:13
how to work el 5060 2ca usb

dontopsy
25-11-2010, 13:39
Hi. my microbox stoped showing shotime on nilesat. am in nigeria. what can i do?

SHEHU AS
27-11-2010, 19:54
I downloaded a software and upgraded my microbox1 to microbox2. When I finished, my microbox became a receiver and not a dongle again. Can someone bail me out. Thanks in advance.

soup82
28-11-2010, 12:00
microsoft 1.56 gives me expiry date of 17-11-2010. Software of 1.58 gives me expiry date previous to that. Expiry date before that was 00-03-2011. I used cleaner before updating - Serial number is 9021 13075 - Any advice?

alireza55
06-12-2010, 12:24
Hi
goodbye for ever Microbox 1

rrr969
06-12-2010, 19:29
Try baloota's 1.42 or "s/n fixed".
Those sws are working now in my case (7w, 13e, 16e, 19e, 36e) (i tried both sws).

"microsoft 1.56 gives me expiry date of 17-11-2010. Software of 1.58 gives me expiry date previous to that. Expiry date before that was 00-03-2011. I used cleaner before updating".

yes the same was with mine, but after that i tried 1.42 and it started working.:)

alireza55
14-12-2010, 11:27
Go to MicroBox Official WebSite and Download New Patch Microbox 1 Working Again

http://micro-box.weebly.com/software-downloads.html

MicroBox I NOV 2010 V3 Software:

New software released in Dec, its also a modification for NOV software, and its working fine till now, opening all OSN channels and other channels, tested and working 100 %, working on TWIN protocol.

rrr969
19-12-2010, 20:19
Do u think microbox weebly is official site?
NO.
Do u think microbox2 is a new (and better) version of microbox1?
NO. Of course not.

ekan
07-02-2011, 12:50
please can anybody help me on how to update my microbox dongle

ekan
07-02-2011, 12:58
OLOFOFO I have been trying to contact you, i even sent you a mail but to no avail, i live in The gambia and what is working in nigeria is working in gambia as far satellite is concern. please i want you to update me on dreambox and dongle. i wont even mind coming to nigeria to see you. my contact is +2209912441, please let us communicate.

kapitan101
10-02-2011, 19:27
hi
software is for dongle alpha with serial 0907 pleas.
and how upgrad?
thx

azmat_capricorn
16-02-2011, 09:44
I Have Microbox Mini Fta receiver.But i can't use it for the encrypting of channels.Can anyone help me for using this one at Nilesat/Hotbird/and Asia sat...Thanks

hafeezlakhiar
16-02-2011, 10:16
Warning! Next step will a ban!

ramzyeee
07-07-2011, 14:13
I just buy a new microbox dongles, what to know how to update it. Any help please.

ramzyeee
07-07-2011, 14:15
how do I test its original dongle because its doestn't have a name.

Bawasani
07-07-2011, 16:54
how do I test its original dongle because its doestn't have a name.

If it doesnt have a name go back to the shop you bought it and ask, or if yoo are able to get its name, check in the previous posts of dongles you will have reliable information that will help you.

zeeshee
18-02-2012, 07:00
Plz anyone help me. Is someone have s/r 9094*** Microbox-I Dongle software... plz plz...

zeeshee
27-02-2012, 10:28
any member plz confirm about microbox s/r 9094**** new updates

EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum